Banquet & Event

From small private meetings to corporate conferences, Kinta Riverfront Hotel & Suites is ready to accommodate your needs. We offer the Best Function venues in and around Ipoh with 7 banquet & seminar halls supported by full range equipment for all your banqueting needs. 

Book Rooms at Best Rates

@ Kinta Riverfront Hotel & Suites

The Perfect Space, Service and Solution for all your events.

Meeting

Exhibition

Trade Fair

Wedding

Seminar

Gallery

Symposium

Reception

Training

Showcase

Retreat

Dance Ball

Product Launch

Award

Team Building Event

Party

Convention

Ceremony

Colloquium

Private Event

Conference

EXPO

Presentation

Stage Show

Corporate Event

Workshop

Board Room

Charity Event

Rafflesia Ballroom

Jasmine Hall

Hibiscus Hall

Lavender Hall

Camellia Hall

Confence Room 1

Confence Room 2

Lobby and Foyers

Room Setup Options

Click to View Larger Image

Amenities

Food Service Options

  • Buffet Service

    Buffet service is very common in events with large numbers of attendees. Guests serve themselves, which allows for convenience in choosing what an individual wants to eat.Beverages are typically delivered and refilled by attendants. Guests pass through a buffet line that features food choices on tables separate from the seating area.

  • Reception Service

    Food and appetizers are presented in a buffet-style arrangement where guests can serve themselves. These are gatherings where people mill around the room while eating and chatting.

  • Plated Service

    In this banquet service type, guests are seated and servers bring food already portioned onto plates directly from the kitchen. This is the most efficient type of banquet service and also the least expensive.Style at formal events such as weddings, where guests have been asked their choice of protein, and plates are assembled and sorted by those requests.

  • Family Style Service

    Common internationally, Family-style service features seated guests with large quantities of food in plates or bowls brought from the kitchen and placed at the table.Formal events such as weddings, where guests have been asked their choice of protein and plates are assembled and sorted by those requests.

  • Cafeteria Style Service

    Cafeteria-style banquet service is very similar to a buffet, where guests stand in line to choose their food.However, in cafeteria service, workers or servers dish food from the buffet. It helps control costs since workers have control over portion size.

  • Preset Service

    An event and the food are already on the table. This is frequently seen with items such as bread rolls, desserts, salads, and beverages.

Function RoomLevelSize (sqm)ClassroomU-ShapeTheatreBoardroomBanquet
Rafflesia Ballroom21249750-2000-1200
Jasmine Hall31861308021080200
Hibiscus Hall31581006022070160
Lavender Hall318518012536070250
Camellia Hall417818013036070170
Conference Room 168460451005070
Conference Room 26282020402020

Your Dream Wedding
at Kinta Riverside Hotel & Suites

One of life’s major milestones should be an extraordinary memory to be cherished for eternity. Be it a lavish banquet or an intimate celebration shared with loved ones, our team of hosts will work with you to customise each element the way you have envisioned.

Create memorable wedding moments and simplify your wedding planning with one of our professionally arranged luxury wedding packages. Contact our wedding or event specialists for a customised romantic wedding package.